Results

Completed all 7 Stages
Completed all 7 Stages with an *
Go to 2017 Results
Go to 2016 Results
Go to 2015 Results
Go to 2014 Results
Go to 2013 Results
Go to 2012 Results
Go to 2011 Results
Completed all 7 Stages
Name Hometown Year Total time
1 Grace Van Der Byl Solana Beach CA 2012 31:47:52
2 Rondi Davies New York NY 2012 32:36:33
3 Andrew Malinak Seattle WA 2014 40:21:50
4 Lori King Rockville Centre NY 2015 34:15:49
5 Cheryl Reinke York SC 2016 38:43:12
6 Paige Christie North Andover MA 2016 39:07:11
7 Stephen Rouch Indianapolis, IN 2017 35:28:39
8 Virgilio Graco Morlan Mexico 2017 38:20:38
9 Flavio Toi Campinas, Brazil 2017 38:51:34
10 Marta Izo São Paulo, Brazil 2017 39:03:06
11 Abigail Fairman New York, NY 2017 39:10:07
12 Edward Riley New York, NY 2017 41:49:46
13 Jamie Tout Austin, TX 2017 42:00:12
14 Steve Gruenwald Faribault, MN 2017 44:39:20
15 Harry Ilhabela, Brasil 2017 45:38:54
Completed all 7 Stages with an *
Name Hometown Year Total time  
1 David Barra High Falls NY 2011 42:12:06 DNF Stage 5
2 James Penrose London England 2014 45:57:10 DNF Stage 2 & 5
3 Bridgette Hobart Lake Hopatcong NJ 2015 39:11:37 DNF Stage 2
4 Karen Throsby Skipton, United Kingdom 2015 39:37:22 DNF Stage 2
5 Mo Siegel Piermont NY 2015 43:15:00 Used GPS coordinates to complete the swim
6 Steve Gruenwald Faribault MN 2016 40:24:19 DNF Stage 2 & 5
7 Cristian Vergara Brooklyn NY 2016 38:24:28 DNF Stage 2 & 5
8 Devon Clifford New Rochelle NY 2016 45:00:01 DNF Stage 2 & 5
9 Thomas W. Kofler Meran, Italy 2016 44:19:39 DNF Stage 2 & 5
9 Katrin Walter Buttikon, Switzerland 2017 35:18:15 DNF Stage 2
2017 Results
Stage 1 The Islands.   Rip Van Winkle Br. to Kingston Rhinecliff Br.
Wednesday June 15, 2017
Place First name Second Time Total Hometown
1 Stephen Rouch 5:18:19 Indianapolis, IN
2 Graco Morlan 5:19:53 Mexico
3 Flavio Toi 5:26:49 Campinas, Brazil
4 Abigail Fairman 5:27:43 New York, NY
5 Marta Izo 5:28:49 São Paulo, Brazil
6 Edward Riley 5:38:18 New York, NY
7 Katrin Walter 5:49:44 Buttikon, Switzerland
8 Jamie Tout 5:53:29 Austin, TX
9 Spencer Schneider 5:53:49 New York, NY
10 Steve Gruenwald 6:00:41 Faribault, MN
11 Harry Finger 6:02:00 Ilhabela, Brasil
12 Judy Caves 6:06:41 Pittsburg, PA
13 Susan Kirk 7:25:24 Califon, NJ
14 Mary Stabinsky 8:40:30 Plains
15 Janine Serell 8:51:30 Mount Pleasant, SC
DNF Eric Schall 7:35:30 DNF Kingston, NY
DNF Kim Hedges 4:08:30 DNF San Rafael, CA
Stage 2. The Lighthouses.   Kingston Rhinecliff Br. to Mid-Hudson Br.
Thursday June 16, 2017
Place First Second Time Total Hometown
1 Stephen Rouch 5:47:46 11:06:05 Indianapolis, IN
2 Virgilio Graco Morlan 6:21:31 11:41:24 Mexico
3 Abigail Fairman 6:24:52 11:52:35 New York, NY
4 John Hughes 6:27:49
5 Marta Izo 6:30:04 11:58:53 São Paulo, Brazil
6 Michele Walters 6:36:06 Washington, DC
7 Flavio Toi 6:49:35 12:07:54 Campinas, Brazil
8 Devon Clifford 7:21:52 Mamaroneck, NY
9 Edward Riley 7:34:18 13:24:02 New York, NY
10 Jamie Tout 7:42:33 13:36:02 Austin, TX
11 Harry Finger 8:12:31 14:14:31 Ilhabela, Brasil
12 Steve Gruenwald 8:13:37 14:14:18 Faribault, MN
DNF Elena Pavlova 6:55:46 DNF Brooklyn NY
DNF Yasmin (Mina) Elnaccash 6:48:46 DNF Somerville, MA
DNF Erica Flickinger 4:25:46 DNF Phoenixville, PA
DNF Mo Siegel 3:31:46 DNF Piermont NY
DNF Leonard Jansen 3:15:46 DNF Elizabethtown, PA
DNF Katrin Walter 1:40:46 DNF Buttikon, Switzerland
Stage 3.  The Hudson Valley.  Mid-Hudson Br. To Newburgh Beacon Bridge
Friday June 17, 2017
Place First name Second Time Total Hometown
1 Stephen Rouch 3:51:48 14:57:53 Indianapolis, IN
2 Diego Lopez 3:52:56 Canary Islands
3 Mark Spratt 4:07:23 Indianapolis
4 Flavio Toi 4:13:34 16:21:28 Campinas, Brazil
5 Virgilio Graco Morlan 4:13:56 15:55:20 Mexico
6 Edward Riley 4:14:21 17:38:23 New York, NY
7 Anael Astic 4:16:17 new york, NY 10019
8 Abigail Fairman 4:19:59 16:12:34 New York, NY
9 Marta Izo 4:19:59 16:18:52 São Paulo, Brazil
10 Jamie Tout 4:22:50 17:58:52 Austin, TX
11 Katrin Walter 4:23:40 Buttikon, Switzerland
12 Spencer Schneider 4:24:00 Hyde Park
13 Erica Flickinger 4:24:25 Phoenixville, PA
14 Dana Page 4:32:23 Washington DC 20003 US
15 Harry Finger 4:44:20 18:58:51 Ilhabela, Brasil
16 Steve Gruenwald 4:49:51 19:04:09 Faribault, MN
17 Paula Yankauskas 5:04:54 Hyde Park
Stage 4.   The Highlands. Newburgh Beacon Br. To Bear Mountain Br.
Saturday June 18, 2017
 
Place First Second Time Total Hometown
1 Stephen Rouch 4:51:09 19:49:02 Indianapolis, IN
2 Joshua Gordon 5:00:34 Phoenixville, PA
3 Ed Stoner 5:07:42 Gardiner, NY, 12525,
4 Flavio Toi 5:11:39 21:33:07 Campinas, Brazil
5 Graco Morlan 5:12:55 21:08:15 Mexico
6 Marta Izo 5:13:25 21:32:17 São Paulo, Brazil
7 Mark Spratt 5:17:02 Indianapolis
8 Abigail Fairman 5:36:29 21:49:03 New York, NY
9 Katrin Walter 5:43:14 Buttikon, Switzerland
10 Jamie Tout 5:51:23 23:50:15 Austin, TX
11 Edward Riley 6:09:25 23:47:48 New York, NY
12 Steve Gruenwald 6:57:46 26:01:55 Faribault, MN
13 Harry Finger 7:07:37 26:06:28 Ilhabela, Brasil
DNF Paula Yankauskas 6:33:15 DNF Hyde Park
DNF Mo Siegel 6:33:15 DNF Piermont NY
DNF Ingrid Bon 6:33:15 DNF Boca Raton
DNF John Hughes 2:38:15 DNF Stamford, CT
DNF Kimberly Plewa 0:53:15 DNF Rahway, NJ
Stage 5.   The Great Bays. Bear Mountain Br. to Tappan Zee Bridge
Tuesday June 20, 2017
Place First Second Time Total Hometown
1 Stephen Rouch 7:10:52 26:59:54 Indianapolis, IN
2 Flavio Toi 7:45:38 29:18:45 Campinas, Brazil
3 Abigail Fairman 7:45:40 29:34:43 New York, NY
4 Marta Izo 7:47:28 29:19:45 São Paulo, Brazil
5 Graco Morlan 7:50:05 28:58:20 Mexico
6 Katrin Walter 8:04:58 Buttikon, Switzerland
7 Devon Clifford 8:09:59 Mamaroneck, NY
8 Edward Riley 8:06:36 31:54:24 New York, NY
9 Jamie Tout 8:13:36 32:03:51 Austin TX
10 Steve Gruenwald 8:19:32 34:21:27 Faribault, MN
11 Spencer Schneider 8:29:09 Hyde Park
12 Eric Schall 8:34:09 Kingston, NY
13 Harry Finger 8:43:27 34:49:55 Ilhabela, Brasil
DNF Mary Stabinsky 8:09:00 Plains
DNF Dongho Choi 5:10:00 Princeton, NJ
Stage 6.   The Great Bays. Tappan Zee Bridge to George Washington Bridge
Wednesday June 21, 2017
1 Stephen Rouch 3:28:26 30:28:20 Indianapolis, IN
2 Virgilio Graco Morlan 3:37:40 32:36:00 Mexico
3 Katrin Walter 3:41:39 Buttikon, Switzerland
4 Flavio Toi 3:46:25 33:05:10 Campinas, Brazil
5 Abigail Fairman 3:47:45 33:22:28 New York, NY
6 Andrew Feldman 3:48:01 Harrison, NY
7 Marta Izo 3:48:56 33:08:41 São Paulo, Brazil
8 Jamie Tout 3:49:13 35:53:04 Austin, TX
9 Edward Riley 3:52:38 35:47:02 New York, NY
10 Robert Heiss 3:57:31 Mamaroneck, NY
11 Steve Gruenwald 4:01:43 38:23:10 Faribault, MN
12 Steven Spiegel 4:03:24 Amherst, MA
13 Larissa Agudelo 4:04:05 Mexico City , Mexico
14 Javier Olivares 4:04:05 Mexico City , Mexico
15 Harry Finger 4:07:05 38:57:00 Ilhabela, Brasil
16 David Wallman 4:25:17 Tenafly, NJ
17 Andreas Kaubisch 4:30:52 New York, NY
18 Jacqueline Broner 4:43:09 New York
19 Martin Healy 4:52:04 Bedford Hills, NY
20 Chet Morton 4:55:57 Irvington, NY
21 Sharon Gunderson 5:14:38 New York, NY
Stage 7. Liberty.  George Washington Bridge – Verrazano Narrows Bridge (18.6 miles)
Thursday, June 22, 2017
1 Stephen Rouch 5:10:09 35:38:29 Indianapolis, IN
2 Joshua Gordon 5:34:13 Phoenixville
3 Virgilio Graco Morlan 5:44:38 38:20:38 Mexico
4 Flavio Toi 5:46:24 39:00:04 Campinas, Brazil
5 Abigail Fairman 5:47:39 39:10:07 New York, NY
6 Katrin Walter 5:54:14 35:18:15 Buttikon, Switzerland
7 Marta Izo 5:54:25 39:03:06 São Paulo, Brazil
8 Edward Riley 6:02:44 41:49:46 New York, NY
9 Jamie Tout 6:07:08 42:00:12 Austin, TX
10 Steve Gruenwald 6:16:10 44:39:20 Faribault, MN
11 Leticia Flores 6:17:45 Huixquilucan, Mexico
12 Phyllis Ho 6:32:41 New York
13 Harry Finger 6:41:54 45:38:54 Ilhabela, Brasil
DNF Ellen Weinberg 5:55:21 DNF New York, NY 10003
DNF Ricardo Grossman 3:41:21 DNF Miami,Fl, 33129
2016 Results
Stage 1 The Islands.      
Rip Van Winkle Br. to Kingston Rhinecliff Br.
Place First Last Time Net Time Hometown
1 Cheryl Reinke 4:58:45 4:58:45 York SC
2 Paige Christie 5:04:38 5:04:38 North Andover MA
3 Charlie Nadel 5:30:15 Westport CT
4 Jamie Tout 5:39:23 5:39:23 Austin TX
5 Todd Erickson 5:40:49 San Antonio TX
6 John Hughes 5:48:32 Port Chester NY
7 Devon Clifford 5:50:34 5:50:34 New Rochelle NY
8 Kimberly Plewa 6:05:08 Rahway NJ
9 Steve Gruenwald 6:10:15 6:10:15 Faribault MN
10 Laura Picardo 6:13:49 New York NY
11 Ellaine Pavlova 6:17:30 Brooklyn NY
12 Dongho Choi 6:19:54 Princeton NJ
13 Erica Flickinger 6:35:13 Phoenixville PA
14 Cristian Vergara 6:45:15 6:45:15 Chile
15 Martin Turecky 6:54:21 Pleasant Gap PA
16 Mo Siegel 7:23:20 Piermont NY
17 Thomas W. Kofler 7:34:00 7:34:00 Meran, Italy
Stage 2 The Lighthouses.      
Kingston Rhinecliff Br. to Mid-Hudson Br. Time Total Time
Place First Last Time Net Time Hometown
1 Paige Christie 7:56:45 13:01:23 North Andover MA
2 Cheryl Reinke 7:57:05 12:55:50 York SC
3 Ed Riley 9:04:42 New York NY
4 Michele Walters 9:19:42 Washington DC
Devon Clifford 9:08:41 DNF 14:59:15 New Rochelle NY
Steve Gruenwald 5:51:00 DNF 12:01:15 Faribault MN
Thomas W. Kofler 8:06:00 DNF 15:40:00 Meran, Italy
Jamie Tout 2:00:00 DNF 9:34:00 Austin TX
Cristian Vergara 7:13:00 DNF 13:58:15 Chile
Erica Flickinger 6:21:00 DNF Phoenixville PA
Todd Erickson 3:16:00 DNF San Antonio TX
James Braddock 6:40:00 DNF New York NY
Spencer Schneider 10:21:00 DNF New York NY
David Barra 6:21:00 DNF High Falls NY
Stage 3 The Hudson Valley.  Mid-Hudson Br. To Newburgh Beacon Bridge
Place First Last Time Net Time Hometown
1 Cheryl Reinke 4:17:55 17:13:45 York SC
2 Willie Miller 4:23:50 Lansing NY
3 Paige Christie 4:24:30 17:25:53 North Andover MA
4 Doug Thompson 4:47:04 New Paltz NY
5 Ali Hall 4:47:30 San Francisco CA
6 Steve Gruenwald 5:00:10 17:01:25 Faribault MN
7 Leonard Jansen 5:06:25 Elizabethtown PA
8 Larisa Agudelo 5:11:22 Mexico
9 Cristian Vergara 5:11:45 19:10:00 Chile
10 Teresa Moogan 5:19:50 Brooklyn NY
11 Javier Olivares 5:21:00 Mexico
12 Glenn LaPolt 5:32:35 New Paltz NY
13 Kim Hedges 5:38:35 San Rafael CA

 

14 Thomas W. Kofler 5:41:15 21:21:15 Meran, Italy
15 David Wallman 5:42:31 Tenafly NJ
16 Devon Clifford 6:12:30 21:11:45 New Rochelle NY
17 Janine Serell 6:17:25 Mt Pleasant NY
Stage 4 The Highlands. Newburgh Beacon Br. To Bear Mountain Br.
Place First Last Time Net Time Hometown
1 Cheryl Reinke 4:10:41 21:24:26 York SC
2 Sydne Didier 4:11:46 Amherst MA
3 Jamie Tout 4:21:35 12:00:58 Austin TX
4 Paige Christie 4:22:10 21:48:03 North Andover MA
5 Andrew Feldman 4:43:26 Harrison NY
6 Steve Gruenwald 4:52:13 21:53:38 Faribault MN
7 Charles van der Horst 4:56:19 Chapel Hill NC
8 Spencer Schneider 4:58:57 New York NY
9 Devon Clifford 4:59:02 26:10:47 New Rochelle NY
10 Nicholas Burnham 5:04:25 New York NY
11 Susan Kirk 5:15:18 Califon, NJ
12 Larisa Agudelo 5:20:59 Mexico
13 Leonard Jansen 5:22:50 Elizabethtown PA
14 Cristian Vergara 5:23:55 24:33:55 Chile
16 Javier Olivares 5:29:15 Mexico
17 Mo Siegel 5:51:26 Piermont NY
18 Kim Hedges 5:51:55 San Rafael CA
19 Thomas W. Kofler 5:56:00 27:17:15 Meran, Italy
20 Janine Serell 6:46:03 Mt Pleasant NY
Stage 5 The Great Bays.      
Bear Mountain Br to Tappan Zee Br.”    
Place First Last Time Net Time Hometown
1 Paige Christie 8:24:38 30:12:41 North Andover MA
2 Cheryl Reinke 8:28:33 29:52:59 York SC
Cristian Vergara 3:59:30 DNF 28:33:25 Chile
Thomas W. Kofler 6:03:30  DNF 33:20:45 Meran, Italy
Jamie Tout 6:12:30 DNF 18:13:28 Austin TX
Kenn Lichtenwalter 6:59:30 DNF New York NY
Mark Watson 7:14:30 DNF Brooklyn NY
Abigail Fairman 7:29:30 DNF New York NY
David Cook 7:48:30 DNF New York NY
Devon Clifford 8:49:30 DNF 35:00:17 New Rochelle NY
Steve Gruenwald 8:49:30 DNF 30:43:08 Faribault MN
Martina Pavlicova 8:49:30 DNF New York NY
James Braddock 8:49:30 DNF New York NY
Charlotte Samuels 8:49:30 DNF Ridgewood NJ
Janet Harris 8:49:30 DNF New York NY
Stage 6 The Palisades.      
Tappan Zee Br. to George Washington Br.”    
Place First Last Time Net Time Hometown
1 Cheryl Reinke 3:30:58 33:23:57 York SC
2 Paige Christie 3:33:50 33:46:31 North Andover MA
3 Mark Spratt 3:35 Indianapolis IN
4 Ali Hall 3:43:17 San Francisco, CA
5 Spencer Schneider 3:46:50 New York NY
6 Steve Gruenwald 3:50:06 34:33:14 Faribault MN
7 Abigail Fairman 3:54:34 New York NY
8 Cristian Vergara 3:55:20 32:28:45 Chile
9 Phyllis Ho 3:58:28 New York NY
10 Devon Clifford 4:00:55 39:01:12 New Rochelle NY
11 Jeannie Zappe 4:03:59 Mechanicsburg PA
12 Martina Pavlicova 4:05:28 New York NY
13 Mo Siegel 4:07:03 Piermont NY
14 Thomas W. Kofler 4:07:40 37:28:25 Meran, Italy
15 David Cook 4:10:06 New York NY
16 Lyn Goldsmith 4:15:25 New York NY
17 Ellen Weinberg 4:28:23 New York NY
18 Louise Hyder-Darlington 4:34:44 Elizabethtown PA
19 Hugh Darlington 5:14:51 Elizabethtown PA
20 Capri Djatiasmoro 6:01:30 Brooklyn NY
Stage 7 Liberty.        
George Washington Br. to Verrazano-Narrows Br.”  
Place First Last Time Net Time Hometown
1 Cheryl Reinke 5:19:15 38:43:12 York SC
2 Paige Christie 5:20:40 39:07:11 North Andover MA
3 Neil Leyland 5:29:23 St Louis MO
4 Abigail Fairman (Relay) 5:33:30 New York NY
5 John Royer (Relay) 5:33:30 Washington DC
6 Yuta Tsuboi 5:36:49 New York NY
7 Jamie Tout 5:39:41 23:53:09 Austin TX
8 Steve Gruenwald 5:51:05 40:24:19 Faribault MN
9 Cristian Vergara 5:55:43 38:24:28 Chile
10 Devon Clifford 5:58:49 45:00:01 New Rochelle NY
11 Jaimie Monahan 6:17:00 New York NY
12 Thomas W. Kofler 6:51:14 44:19:39 Meran, Italy
Frank Levy 3:47:05 DNF Scarsdale NY
2015 Results
Stage 1 Rip Van Winkle Bridge – Kingston Rhinecliff Bridge (18.3 miles)
  Sunday June 7, 2015      
  Name Hometown Time Total time
1 Anna DeLozier Sierra Vista AZ 4:59:49 4:59:49
2 Lori King Rockville Centre NY 5:02:55 5:02:55
3 Greg O’Connor Natick MA 5:23:13
4 Karen Throsby Skipton, United Kingdom 5:37:45 5:37:45
5 Bridgette Hobart Lake Hopatcong NJ 5:38:15 5:38:15
6 Matt Durante Bel Air MD 5:38:33
7 Katrina Price Thames, New Zealand 5:42:05
8 Mark Sowerby Brisbane Australia 5:44:07
9 Devon Clifford New Rochelle NY 5:50:00
10 Jim Braddock New York NY 6:02:45
11 Mo Siegel Piermont NY 6:35:45
12 Martin Turecky State College PA 4:14 DNF
Stage 2 Kingston Rhinecliff Bridge – Mid-Hudson Bridge (19.8 miles)
  Monday June 8, 2015      
  Name Hometown Time Total time
1 Anna DeLozier Sierra Vista AZ 6:30:29 11:30:18
2 Lori King Rockville Centre NY 6:42:03 11:44:58
3 Erica Flickinger Phoenixville PA 5:00 DNF
4 Laura Picardo New York NY 5:40 DNF
5 Bridgette Hobart Lake Hopatcong NJ 7:00 DNF 12:38:15*
6 Karen Throsby Skipton, United Kingdom 7:00 DNF 12:37:45*
7 Devon Clifford New Rochelle NY 7:34 DNF
8 Mark Sowerby Brisbane Australia 7:45 DNF
9 Greg O’Connor Natick MA 7:48 DNF
10 Katrina Price/Heather Osborne Relay New Zealand 8:07 DNF
Stage 3 Mid-Hudson Bridge – Newburgh Beacon Bridge (13.2 miles)
  Tuesday June 9, 2015      
         
  Name Hometown Time Total time
1 Anna DeLozier Sierra Vista AZ 3:57:55 15:28:13
2 Lori King Rockville Centre NY 4:01:37 15:46:35
3 Helen Lin Quincy MA 4:31:52
4 Phyllis Ho New York NY 4:36:33
5 Bridgette Hobart Lake Hopatcong NJ 4:42:01 17:20:16*
6 Katrina Price Thames, New Zealand 4:43:15
7 Karen Throsby Skipton, United Kingdom 4:45:15 17:23:00*
8 Jim Braddock New York NY 4:54:17
9 Melissa Kretchmer Brooklyn NY 4:58:34
10 Martina Pavlicova New York NY 5:12:12
11 Louise Hyder-Darlington Elizabethtown PA 5:49:06
Stage 4 Newburgh Beacon Bridge – Bear Mountain Bridge (15.2 miles)
  Wednesday June 10, 2015    
  Name Hometown Time Total time
1 Filip Turecky/Martin Turecky Relay State College PA 4:17:05
2 Lori King Rockville Centre NY 4:17:11 20:03:46
3 Anna DeLozier Sierra Vista AZ 4:17:20 19:45:33
4 Bridgette Hobart Lake Hopatcong NJ 4:49:55 22:10:11*
5 Richard Shanley Falls Village CT 4:52:05
6 Spencer Schneider New York NY 4:52:48
7 Katrina Price Thames, New Zealand 4:53:24
8 Karen Throsby Skipton, United Kingdom 4:58:38 22:21:38*
9 Melissa Kretchmer Brooklyn NY 5:30:05
10 Martina Pavlicova New York NY 5:47:19
11 Jim Braddock New York NY 5:51:23
12 Patricia Sener Brooklyn NY 6:13:45
Stage 5 Bear Mountain Bridge – Tappan Zee Bridge (19.8 miles)
  Friday June 12, 2015      
  Name Hometown Time Total time
1 Lori King Rockville Centre NY 6:22:56 26:26:42
2 Anna DeLozier Sierra Vista AZ 6:35:49 26:21:22
3 Hannah Borgeson/Willie Miller Relay 6:53:05
4 John Royer Washington DC 7:20:29
5 Yuta Tsuboi New York NY 7:34:47
6 Bridgette Hobart Lake Hopatcong NJ 8:01:18 30:11:29*
7 Karen Throsby Skipton, United Kingdom 8:05:37 30:27:15*
Stage 6 Tappan Zee Bridge – George Washington Bridge (15.7 miles)
  Saturday June 13, 2015    
  Name Hometown Time Total time
1 Lori King Rockville Centre NY 3:06:18 (SR, WR) 29:33:00
2 Anna DeLozier Sierra Vista AZ 3:12:58 29:34:20
3 John Hughes Port Chester NY 3:15:25 (MR)
4 Eric Gordon 3:22:29
5 Frank Levy Scarsdale NY 3:31:11
6 Katrina Price/Heather Obsborne/Garth Ingle Relay New Zealand 3:32:41
7 Bridgette Hobart Lake Hopatcong NJ 3:33:59 33:45:28*
8 Martin Turecky State College PA 3:34:19
9 Susan Kirk Califon NJ 3:35:39
10 Abigail Fairman New York NY 3:35:52
11 Laura Picardo New York NY 3:36:19
12 Karen Throsby Skipton, United Kingdom 3:37:00 34:04:15*
13 Jim Braddock New York NY 3:48:14
14 Janine Serrel New York NY 4:03:18
15 Louise Hyder-Darlington Elizabethtown PA 4:45:38
Stage 7. George Washington – Verrazano Bridge (18.1 miles)
  Sunday June 14, 2015      
  Name Hometown Time Total time
1 Lori King Rockville Centre NY 4:42:49 34:15:49
2 Katrina Price/Heather Osborne Relay 5:24:21
3 Bridgette Hobart Lake Hopatcong NJ 5:26:09 39:11:37*
4 Karen Throsby Skipton, United Kingdom 5:33:07 39:37:22*
5 Jim Braddock New York NY 5:52:52
Mo Siegel GPS Swim      
Date Distance Covered (st. miles) Time Total Time
Sunday June 7, 2015 18.3 6:35:00 6:35:00
Monday June 8, 2015 13.7 6:57:00 13:32:00
Tuesday June 9, 2015 16.5 6:20:00 19:52:00
Wednesday June 10, 2015 15.1 6:44:00 26:36:00
Thursday June 11, 2015 11.3 4:00:00 30:36:00
Friday June 12, 2015 12.7 5:03:00 35:39:00
Saturday June 13, 2015 20.1 4:18:00 39:57:00
Sunday June 14, 2015 11.4 3:18:00 43:15:00
2014 Results

Stage 1 Rip Van Winkle Bridge – Kingston Rhinecliff Bridge (18.3 miles)
Wednesday June 18

Name Hometown Time Total Time
Andrew Malinak Seattle WA 4:44:41 (MR) 4:41:41
Heather Camargo Hollywood FL 4:55:47 4:55:47
Ed Riley New York NY 5:03:27 5:03:27
James Penrose London England 5:33:42 5:33:42


Stage 2 Kingston Rhinecliff Bridge – Mid-Hudson Bridge (19.8 miles)
Thursday June 19

Name Hometown Time Total Time
Andrew Malinak Seattle WA 5:50:53 (MR) 10:32:34
Heather Camargo Hollywood FL 6:07:46 11:03:33
Ed Riley New York NY 7:10:51 12:14:18
James Penrose London England 8:03:13 13:36:55


Stage 3 Mid-Hudson Bridge – Newburgh Beacon Bridge (13.2 miles)
Friday June 20

Name Hometown Time Total Time
John Humenik New York, NY 3:39:51 (SR,MR)
Heather Camargo Hollywood FL 3:52:26 14:55:59
Frank Levy Scarsdale NY 3:53:40
Ed Riley New York NY 4:04:25 16:18:43
John Royer Takoma Park MD 4:08:53
James Penrose London, England 4:18:30 17:55:25
Martin Turecky State College PA 4:22:15
Mo Siegel Piermont NY 4:24:37
Mark Watson Brooklyn NY 4:32:07
Andrew Malinak Seattle WA 4:38:38 15:11:12
Charles Bender Philadelphia  PA 5:15:11

Stage 4 Newburgh Beacon Bridge – Bear Mountain Bridge (15.2 miles)
Saturday June 21

Name Hometown Time Total Time
Dave Farrell Cranford  NJ 4:12:26 (MR)
Heather Camargo Hollywood FL 4:39:57 19:35:56
Michele Walters Washington DC 4:40:52
Andrew Malinak Seattle WA 4:46:12 19:57:24
Ed Riley New York, NY 5:10:08 21:28:51
Melissa Kretschmer New York, NY 5:33:16
James Penrose London England 5:36:21 23:31:46
Mo Siegel Piermont NY 5:57:34
Jia Jung Brooklyn  NY 6:05:57
Wilson Hong New York, NY 6:07:43
Gen Watanabe New York  NY 6:11:08

Stage 5 Bear Mountain Bridge – Tappan Zee Bridge (19.8 miles)
Monday June 23

Name Hometown Time Total Time
Andrew Malinak Seattle WA 9:22:41 29:20:05
Lynne Ascione/Susan Kirk relay Ramsey/Calfon NJ 10:30 DNF
James Penrose London England 9:40 DNF 33:11:46*
Yuta Tsuboi New York  NY 8:00 DNF
Mike Gemelli Rutherford  NJ 4:00 DNF


Stage 6 Tappan Zee Bridge – George Washington Bridge (15.7 miles)
Tuesday June 24

Name Hometown Time Total Time
Andrew Malinak Seattle WA 5:03:47 34:23:52
Janet Harris New York  NY 5:12:30
Lynn Ascione Ramsey  NJ 5:19:49
Hannah Borgeson New York  NY 5:29:40
Laura Picardo New York  NY 6:26 DNF
Richard Shanley Falls Village  CT 6:09 DNF
Jaimie Monahan New York  NY 6:26 DNF
Susan Kirk Califon  NJ 6:09 DNF
James Penrose London England 6:26 DNF 39:41:46*
Capri Djatiasmoro Brooklyn NY 6:22 DNF
Janine Serrell New York  NY 6:24 DNF
Ali Hall San Fransisco CA 3:30 DNF


Stage 7. George Washington – Verrazano Bridge (18.1 miles)
Wednesday June 25

Name Hometown Time Total Time
Lori King Rockville Centre  NY 5:43:11
Andrew Malinak Seattle WA 5:57:58 40:21:50
Kenn Lichtenwalter New York  NY 7:05:55
James Penrose London England 7:15:24 46:57:10*

* Did not complete two of the stages

2013 Results
Stage 1 Rip Van Winkle Bridge – Kingston Rhinecliff Bridge (18.3 miles)

Saturday June 15, 2013

Name Hometown Time
William Miller New Paltz, NY 4:44:47
Mo Siegel Piermont, NY 5:05:37
Tommi Patilla Helsinki, Finland 5:11:25
Jerry Smith Medford, NJ 5:22:20

Stage 2 Kingston Rhinecliff Bridge – Mid-Hudson Bridge (19.8 miles)

Sunday June 16, 2013

Name Hometown Time
Hannah Borgeson New York, NY 6:27:15
Yuta Tsuboi Japan/New York, NY 6:59:33
Mo Siegel Piermont, NY 5:40 DNF
John Humenik New York, NY DNF

Stage 3 Mid-Hudson Bridge – Newburgh Beacon Bridge (13.2 miles)

Monday June 17, 2013

Name Hometown Time
Hannah Borgeson New York, NY 4:20:33
Rick Shanley Falls Village, CT 4:20:40
Todd Erickson San Antonio, TX 4:24:44

Stage 4 Newburgh Beacon Bridge – Bear Mountain Bridge (15.2 miles)

Tuesday June 18, 2013

Name Hometown Time
Hannah Borgeson New York, NY 4:40:05

Stage 5 Bear Mountain Bridge – Tappan Zee Bridge (19.8 miles)

Thursday June 20, 2013

Name Hometown Time
Louise Twining-Ward Brooklyn, NY 8:27:42 DNF
David Barra High Falls, NY 7:16:50 DNF

Stage 6 Tappan Zee Bridge – George Washington Bridge (15.7 miles)

Friday June 21, 2013

Name Hometown Time
John Royer Takoma Park, MD 3:53:23
Mo Siegel Piermont, NY 4:56:40
Patricia Sener Brooklyn, NY 5:40:21
Christopher Stephens New York, NY 5:57:06 DNF
Kathleen Romano New York, NY 5:57:06 DNF
Capri Djatiasmoro Brooklyn, NY 5:57:06 DNF

2012 Results
Stage 1 Rip Van Winkle Bridge – Kingston Rhinecliff Bridge (18.3 miles)

Monday June 25, 2012

First Name
Last Name Hometown Time Total Time
Grace Van Der Byl Solana Beach, CA 4:31:18 (SR,WR) 4:31:18
Rondi Davies New York, NY 4:39:18 4:39:18
Hannah Borgeson New York, NY 5:04:41
Leonard Jansen Elizabethtown, PA 5:45:00
Jaimie Monahan New York, NY 7:21*
*thunderstorm interruption
Stage 2 Kingston Rhinecliff Bridge – Mid-Hudson Bridge (19.8 miles)

Tuesday June 26, 2012

First Name
Last Name Hometown Time Total Time
Grace Van Der Byl Solana Beach, CA 5:28:45 (SR,WR) 10:00:03
Rondi Davies New York, NY 5:37:36 10:16:54
Lisa Neidrauer Toronto, Canada 5:47:05
Janet Harris New York, NY 6:31:19

Stage 3 Mid-Hudson Bridge – Newburgh Beacon Bridge (13.2 miles)

Wednesday June 27, 2012

First Name Last Name Hometown Time Total Time
Grace Van Der Byl Solana Beach, CA 3:42:31 (WR) 13:42:34
Rondi Davies New York, NY 3:45:15 14:02:09
David Barra High Falls, NY 4:10:59
Devon Clifford New Rochelle, NY 4:22:58
Suzanne Dods San Francisco, CA 4:50:50
Ricardo Grossman Mexico City, Mexico 4:58:20

Stage 4 Newburgh Beacon Bridge – Bear Mountain Bridge (15.2 miles)

Thursday June 28, 2012

First Name Last Name Hometown Time Total Time
Grace Van Der Byl Solana Beach, CA 4:10:46 (SR,WR) 17:53:20
Rondi Davies New York, NY 4:19:53 18:22:02
William Miller New Paltz 4:39:48
Elias Falcon Brooklyn, NY 4:49:16
John Reagan Slingerlands, NY 4:55:54
Mary Kavaney Glenmont, NY 5:30:29
Martin Turecky Delmar, NY 5:45:07
Suzanne Sataline Brooklyn, NY 6:28:35

Stage 5 Bear Mountain Bridge – Tappan Zee Bridge (19.8 miles)

Saturday June 30, 2012

First Name Last Name Hometown Time Total Time
Grace Van Der Byl Solana Beach, CA 6:05 (SR,WR) 23:58:20
Rondi Davies New York, NY 6:11:43 24:33:45
Elias Falcon Brooklyn, NY 7:17 (MR)
David Barra High Falls, NY 7:21

Stage 6 Tappan Zee Bridge – George Washington Bridge (15.7 miles)

Sunday July 1, 2012

First Name Last Name Hometown Time Total Time
Grace Van Der Byl Solana Beach, CA 3:28:01 27:26:41
Rondi Davies New York, NY 3:34:10 28:07:55
Patty Maysent Solana Beach, CA 3:41:29
Louise Twining-Ward Brooklyn, NY 4:17:58
Caitlin Rosen Brooklyn, NY 4:20:32
Kathleen Romano Brooklyn, NY 3:41* DNF
Capri Djatiasmoro Brooklyn, NY 6:12* DNF

Stage 7 George Washington Bridge – Verrazano Narrows Bridge (18.6 miles)

Monday July 2, 2012

First Name Last Name Hometown Time Total Time
Grace Van Der Byl Solana Beach, CA 4:21:31 (SR,WR) 31:47:52
Rondi Davies New York, NY 4:28:38 32:36:33
Patty Maysent Solana Beach, CA 4:41:59
John Reagan Slingerlands, NY 5:03:38 (MR)
Martin Turecky Delmar, NY 5:30:53
Amanda Hunt Naperville Il 5:44:02

Top

2011 Results
Stage 1 Rip Van Winkle Bridge – Kingston Rhinecliff Bridge (18.3 miles)

Friday July 8, 2011
1. Rondi Davies 5:25 New York, NY
2. Lisa Neidrauer 5:39 Toronto, Canada
3. David Barra 5:44 High Falls, NY
4. Janet Harris 5:50 New York, NY
5. Gilles Chalendon 6:05 New York, NY
Leonard Jansen 6:55 DNF Elizabethtown, PA
Bill Dailey 1:50 DNF Galveston, TX

Stage 2 Kingston Rhinecliff Bridge – Mid-Hudson Bridge (19.8 miles)

Saturday July 9, 2011
1. John Reagan 6:21 Slingerlands, NY
2. David Barra 6:25 High Falls, NY
3. Martin Turecky 7:53 Delmar, NY
Rondi Davies 4:10 DNF New York, NY

Stage 3 Mid-Hudson Bridge – Newburgh Beacon Bridge (13.2 miles)

Sunday July 10, 2011
1. Rondi Davies 4:24:38 New York, NY
2. Rebecca Wassner 4:29:59 New Paltz, NY
3. Marilee Kiernen 4:42:26 Bronxville, NY
4. David Barra 4:45 High Falls, NY
5. Kimberly Plewa 5:02:32 Rahway, NJ
6. Leticia Flores 5:05:37 Mexico City, Mexico
7. Cara Mcateer 5:11:45 Brooklyn, NY
7. Terry Laughlin 5:11:45 New Paltz, NY

Stage 4 Newburgh Beacon Bridge – Bear Mountain Bridge (15.2 miles)

Monday July 11, 2011
1. Rondi Davies 5:28:45 New York, NY
1. John Humenik 5:28:45 New York, NY
3. Janet Harris 5:35 New York, NY
4. Lisa Neidrauer 5:35 Toronto, Canada
5. David Barra 5:41:06 High Falls, NY
6. Leticia Flores 6:26:25 Mexico City, Mexico

Stage 5 Bear Mountain Bridge – Tappan Zee Bridge (19.8 miles)

Tuesday July 12, 2011
1. John Humenik 8:12 New York, NY
2. Tobey Anne Saracino 9:52 Port Chester, NY
David Barra 9:30 DNF High Falls, NY
Eileen Burke 7:30 DNF New York, NY
Mo Siegal 6:50 DNF Piermont, NY
Rondi Davies 4:10 DNF New York, NY

Stage 6 Tappan Zee Bridge – George Washington Bridge (15.7 miles)

Wednesday July 13, 2011
1. Rondi Davies 3:41 New York, NY
2. David Barra 3:53 High Falls, NY

Stage 7 George Washington Bridge – Verrazano Narrows Bridge (18.6 miles)

Thursday July 14, 2011
1. Rondi Davies 5:23 New York, NY
2. David Barra 6:14 High Falls, NY
Top